?

Log in

Life, or Something Like It [entries|friends|calendar]
Dana

[ website | Smith College Rugby ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Bite Me
All These Things That I Have Done [18 Apr 2010|09:50pm]
[ mood | blah ]

When there's nowhere else to run
Is there room for one more son
One more son
If you can hold on
If you can hold on, hold on
I wanna stand up, I wanna let go
You know, you know - no you don't, you don't
I wanna shine on in the hearts of men
I want a meaning from the back of my broken hand

Another head aches, another heart breaks
I am so much older than I can take
And my affection, well it comes and goes
I need direction to perfection, no no no no

Help me out
Yeah, you know you got to help me out
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the blackburner
You know you got to help me out

And when there's nowhere else to run
Is there room for one more son
These changes ain't changing me
The cold-hearted boy I used to be

Yeah, you know you got to help me out
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the blackburner
You know you got to help me out
You're gonna bring yourself down
Yeah, you're gonna bring yourself down
Yeah, you're gonna bring yourself down

I got soul, but I'm not a soldier
I got soul, but I'm not a soldier
...

Yeah, you know you got to help me out
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the blackburner
You know you got to help me out
You're gonna bring yourself down
You're gonna bring yourself down
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the blackburner
Yeah, you're gonna bring yourself down

Over and out, last call for sin
While everyone's lost, the battle is won
With all these things that I've done
All these things that I've done
If you can hold on
If you can hold on


(... okay so I probably could have come up with a more original text for not-posting on livejournal after awhile. But I've been listening to this song alot lately, and I wanted to put it down somewhere non-dramatic where I will have 20 people asking me about it the next day...)


Really Quick Life Update:

So I'm working for NYC Department of Small Business Services, through this non-profit called Seedco (the people who actually pay me). Basically the city contracts us out to run their Lower Manhattan Business Solutions Center. I'm a Junior Account Manager which means that I get paid less, have fewer targets to meet, but a ton more bitch work to do.

Also, somehow my phone gets 311 calls forwarded to it. I never thought I'd be the person on the other side of that fucking phone number. Ahhh. If you want to ever to talk to me, call 311 and say you want to open a small business, lol.

I moved to Harlem with my best friend, his boyfriend, and our awesome new housemate Felix who I met at a bar, and immediately knew needed to live with me. We have a cat Lola. Harlem is a very interesting place to live if you are white, however where I live (143rd and Broadway) is getting more and more gentrified so I don't feel super out of place. Still, its fun to stand outside the building smoking and watch crazy shit go down on the street.

I am feeling really weird lately. I've been working so hard to be where I am right now.

I finally have a real job that pays good money and has career prospects. I have health care. I am supporting myself on my salary without being completely broke and miserable.

Yet I still come home from work most nights of the week and just want more. I feel like I'm coasting along in life, and I just don't feel like I have any life goals anymore, and I don't know where to look for them. The most exciting part of my week my nightly television shows. Is this what real life is like? After the amazingly fake 4 years of fucking around with all of your friends at in a bubble full of dyked out glory?

I think I just need some more hobbies.

Bite Me
Link to New Blog [28 Aug 2009|08:12pm]
Following Nick's Post. Here is a link to me and Urban Straat's new blog. 3 Blind Mice

Not really as about life as this bitch blog, but more fun.

Bite Me
Easter [13 Apr 2009|12:24am]
Easter doesn't feel very holy at Smith. Today I went out to the woods in Hampshire college for Easter Keg Hunt. This involved drunkenly wandering around unfamiliar woods, stumbling into and over and around creeks, bogs, glens thickets etc. I made the comment that it felt like the part of The Hobbit where they are trying to get through Mirkwood and stray from the path b/c they see elvish lights and stupidly keep trying to follow them and end up getting caught by spiders. I am a huge dork clearly. Thats really it.

Happy Easter

2 Bite marks -  Bite Me
Is it fall break yet? [09 Oct 2008|10:51am]
[ mood | lethargic ]

Sadly my entire week seems to have become fixated on waiting for the four days I off I will finally have from this Saturday until Tuesday. I feel like I am on a sinking ship and running for the life vest hoping that it will inflate when I pull the cord.

Okay, so that sounds melodramatic, but really, I have such a bad case of senioritis. Not senioritis in the case that I don't want to do any of my work, just that I can't seem to get anything done except for throwing it together at the last minute.

I have been making to do lists lately that have categories running something like this:

School Work
Rugby
Website Job
Future?
Life

It is kind of weird how my life fits pretty damn neatly into these categories, especially representative of the ? at the end of future. What the hell am I doing after this year?

I thought I was just going to run back to Australia for a year or two as soon as i graduate, but the farther and farther I get from when I left, the less likely that becomes, and the more being abroad seems like some sort of dream. So what does that leave?

I have already been to one info session this year for IBM global consulting, and while it seems very intriguing, the deadlines are all coming up, interviews being scheduled etc. I mean, its fucking the beginning of October, I've been back at school for a month, and already i need to figure out what I want to do when I graduate? Damn, I have enough trouble not being obscenely late to class every morning.

On the bright side, Nick and Veronica are coming to visit me this weekend. We are going out to Diva's Friday night so I can show Nick the scope of the Northampton club scene (or lack thereof), and on Saturday we are driving to Colby Sawyer to watch the rugby game I'm not playing in courtesy of my still healing broken nose, and then continuing on to Montreal. I am very excited to be out in a real city again. I haven't realized how much I loved living in a city and having the freedom to go out, fade into anonymity, and use public transport to get somewhere. A bunch of my housemates are also coming to Montreal, and we are all going out big Saturday night to let off some steam. I really need this.

In other news, aside from feeling completely overwhelmed the year is going nicely. I was petrified that I would come back to school and feel completely disconnected from everyone I ever knew, but I have made new friends, and reconnected with old ones in ways that make me feel happy and secure. Hell, part of the problem with not getting my work done is hanging out with all my friends, especially rugby and housemates instead of doing my work.

Well, that is all, my cpu is running out of battery juice, and I should pay some more attention to biology. Til next time.

Dana

2 Bite marks -  Bite Me
Brief Update [26 Sep 2008|03:16am]
Back at Smith. Doing everything I said I wouldn't when I got back. Drinking too much, doing too little work, and participating in way too much drama, but thats Smith.

I sprained my ankle my first week back at rugby, had to take a week off, and then managed to break my nose last Saturday in the first game of the season against Mt. Holyoke, and am currently not cleared to play.

Hopefully I can con health services into signing my forms, and deal with the nose at a later date.

I am currently sitting in accounting class fucking around on LJ, obviously.

Thats really it. I'm so bad at posting to this, I never know what to say. Its weird that all my older friends are gone, but i've made new ones, younger ones and its okay. Its weird being the oldest one when I'm so used to being the youngest. Smith is stressing me the fuck out.

It is so different from my life in Australia. I'm constantly on the move here, and I feel like I have 0985029808 things to do, and no time to get them all done and still have a life.

Rugby is taking over my life, I realized that I spend more time at practices+games than I do in class. Rugby board as PR is taking over my life, i keep getting shit for not doing banners or posters or whatever. I just finally got a job, which will take up even more time, but whatever.

I am just disillusioned I guess. I thought I'd miss Smith sooo much, and I did, but it feels that this isn't really "my" Smith anymore. Maybe I just fell out of love with it somewhere along the way...

I'm not going to sound emo about this, I'm just going to stop writing. Until the next time.

1 Bite mark -  Bite Me
Fuck my Life [25 Jun 2008|11:18pm]
[ mood | bitchy ]

Why is it my fucking life I meet a girl I like 4 days before leaving the country. I have the worst timing award in the whole world!

2 Bite marks -  Bite Me
Done, Done and Done [24 Apr 2008|02:57pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

Today marks the 1st day of freedom after the hell of midterm papers. Its so odd to have to write so many analytical/research papers. I feel like i've never had to cite a thing at Smith, nor undertake the amount of research for papers as I do here.

Although, I must admit, my papers weren't necessarily the must boring things to write on ever.

1. Construction of the Heroine in Disney's Fairytales: Spotlight Snow White and the Helpless Women.

2. Similarities/Differences between Nationalism and Religion in Australia and America

3. Jane Austen's Northanger Abbey and the Patriarchy


So really, hard/easy at the same time. But 5 to 6 articles minimum per paper? Thats a bit over the top I think.

In other news, rugby this semester is nuts. Our coach is so motivated and amazing. We went from being the bottom of the barrel with only 5 experienced players, and a bunch of rookies, to coming in 2nd place in the last tournament we played. I hate Australia for its hot sun and rocky ground though, especially in long sleeve cotton jerseys.

Also, I didn't get voted captain for smith, and instead grabbed up PR since I'm going to end up doing the website anyway after Laura graduates. Besides, I can indulge in my artistic talents and have a nice easy job aside from chalking.

Its really my own fault for not being at Smith this year, but as I told Becca while she freaked out at me last night, you don't need to have a title to be a leader, and captain or not, I was born a leader and always will be. I can't help it. So, it just leaves it to get my ass in gear to win it in the Spring. Maybe now i'll be more motivated. And I don't have to lead the team run, thank god!

On the other hand. Its almost a relief to not have that kind of pressure while trying to ease back into American life. I think having to actually do work again, and have rugby 6 days a week will draw on my nerves enough as it is after living a nice leisurely life here in Australia. Besides, now I don't have to make quite as active an effort to stop being a pot head, and quit/cut back on smoking cigarettes, although I'm sure i'll end up doing it anyway with the angry glares of the entire team to spur me on. Thank god I bought that vaporizer.

Anyway. Tonight I am going out big to celebrate the end of my work with Sarah, and then meeting up at the club with Medley kids especially Kasumi. I <3 Japanese gangstah wannabe girls, she is absolutely fabulous, and is teaching me Japanese, not really, but still. Hilarious.

That is really all. Still freaking out about coming back to the US. While I want to see my friends, and be back at Smith, I really just don't want to be in America, especially with all this election bullshit. Smith is going to be a battle ground next year, and I hate politics almost as much as I hate PC. Whatever, I'm an irreverent asshole, Smith will just have to get used to it, b/c i'm so done with that facade.

So, its now 3:23pm. Time to start drinking.

Duces

P.S. I saw enchanted last night and am now obsessed with that damn song "True Love's Kiss". Too bad life isn't a fairytale.

1 Bite mark -  Bite Me
Softball, Seasons and Fair Wage Policy. [26 Mar 2008|06:09pm]
[ mood | cold ]

I've been meaning to write this post for a long time, but have never gotten around to it. Now, I've forgotten exactly what I meant to write, but I'll go on as best as I can.

NOTE: I encourage everyone to go download "Naughty Girl" by Mr. G, or watch the youtube fan compilation made for it here



Australian Softball

The way university is structured in Australia is very different than America, or rather private liberal arts schools in America. As such, of the 40,000 or so students at the University of Melbourne, only about 3,000 live "on campus".

Instead of "regular" dorms as Americans might understand them, here you live in a "college". Basically this is a student union/dorm/dining-hall entity in which you live with anywhere from 50 to 300 other students, most of them first years. Activities are put on by the college for students such as dances, trivia nights, tutorials, and (i'm getting to the point) intramural sports.

Intramural sports are only played against the other colleges, and depending on the the sport, and the college, range from fucking around with a ball, to serious blood-thirsty competition. In the very middle of those 2 extremes is softball.

To begin, most Australians have never played softball beyond gym class, and hardly any know the rules. There is also the added complication that Australians grow up learning to play cricket, and obscenely boring game similar only in that you hit a ball with a stick, in a completely different manner.

Bearing this in mind, I found myself at the first softball practice for our team, being one of the only 2 people on it knowing how to play softball. The Australians response? Make me captain/assistant coach. Now, although I have played softball in a league, and briefly on a travel team for about 10 years, I am not by any stretch of the imagination an excellent player. My qualifications lay in that I could throw a ball to someone else over a reasonable distance, and connect a bat to the ball while having a ball lobbed, and I emphasise lobbed quite slowly, about the same speed we pitched in year 3.

Despite the hilarity that ensued, we fielded a decent team and made it to the semi-finals.

Before I quit this topic however, I would like to rant just a tad. First of all, we did not play on a softball field. We played in a grass field, which due to the drought was little better than a rocky dirt plane. Due to this brilliant choice of landscape and a good measure of me trying to show off for the cute umpire, I managed to scrape a good 4 or 5 layers of skin off of my leg from me knee to half way down my calf, and almost impressively bruised/scraped a hand-size patch of the back of my thigh/ass. For a week I had to wear a huge bandage on my leg and deal with pussing, bleeding grossness.

I know it is partially my own fault, but really Australia, build a fucking baseball field!


Seasons

Okay, so much less verbose than the previous section, I'd like to discuss Australian seasons, in particular Melbourne in "Fall" (really Autumn since leaves don't really fall as much here).

Last week it was 33 to 38 outside, roughly 96 to 104 Farenheit. Today it is 12, roughly 64. What the fuck season is it? Make up your mind!

Also weirdly, Easter here is much the same at home. Granted, that isn't "that" odd, but easter, at least to me, beyond the bullshit religious posturing was a celebration for the coming of spring, and nice weather, and bunnies fucking, life, fertility etc.

But... its Autumn here, so the world is in fact dying. I just don't get it.

On the topic of Easter, I chose to spend it in the fabulous time-honored jewish tradition of making do on christian holidays by going to china town, eating heaps of dumplings, and getting drunk on Tsing Tao. Cheers, Jesus.

Australian Fair Wage Policy

This section is the farthest thing from a rant ever. I would just like to take a few words and thank Australia for having one of the most amazing fair wage policies EVER.

Minimum wage here for someone my age is $15 an hour. Minimum wage in NY for someone of any age (i believe) is about $7.50 an hour.

In Australia I work in a kitchen, washing dishes and helping out the chefs for a rate of $18 to $25 an hour, depending on penalty for weekends. In America I received $7.50 working at JC Penneys, about $5 no-tax doing the same thing at the Brickhouse Deli, and even $10 for working at a prestigious internship in an office doing computer work at a fancy private school.

At my job here I get 3 breaks a day for an 8 hour day. Two paid 15 minutes at a specific time, and one 30 minute unpaid. In my two paid breaks, called morning and afternoon tea (which all staff members take at the same time) I am served tea food. Finger sandwiches in the morning, and some sort of baked good in the afternoon. In America I received an unpaid hour break designed to keep me at work longer, and one 15 minute break. I was provided with no sort of similar snack.

In Australia, I can earn $1,000 in a fortnight pay period. At my last job in NY I pulled in about $450 every two weeks.

I rest my case, fuck you America.


Cheers all,

Dana

Bite Me
On a lighter note. [13 Feb 2008|04:54pm]
Just felt like doing this. Can't wait for Mardi Gras. Full Dress Rehearsal is this weekend at the Suburu Center. And I thought that was just a myth/L-Word hype about Suburu and the gays... Guess not.


Itunes Meme

How many songs total: 5471
How many hours or days of music: 116.7
Most recently played: Yagga Yo by Beanie Man ft. So Solid Crew
Most played: Brand New Colony: Postal Service
Most recently added: God is a Girl: Groove Coverage

Sort by song title:
First Song: Access: Dj Misjah and DJ Tim
Last Song: /=/=/ by Andrew Bird

Sort by time:
Shortest Song: Overkill: Men at Work
Longest Song: New Age - Meditation Chinese Bamboo Flute Music

Sort by album:
First album: Abbey Road: Beatles
Last album: 99 Luft Balloons: Nena

First song that comes up on Shuffle: Pass that Dutch (explicit version): Missy Elliot
Search the following and state how many songs come up:

Death - 10
Life - 51
Love - 256
Hate – 26
You - 681
Sex - 26

Bite Me
And round and round we go... [04 Feb 2008|11:41pm]
[ mood | busy ]

I suppose I should make more of an active effort to write in this since the travel journal was a bust. I think I got two posts in along the lines of "Yay, Australia is so different/cool" and then actually got busy living here.

Its funny, people always expect me to be ecstatic about being abroad, but what they fail to realize fundamentally, is that although I am in another country, hell in another hemisphere, I'm still living day to day and doing the same ol' shit, albeit with a different accent.

I spent 5 days in San Francisco with Elana and her family. Had a 16oz. Prime Rib, rare, to prepare for the descent into Veggie land. The transition was surprisingly painless, as her mother is an excellent cook. I don't think I've ever eaten so healthy, or so much organic food and tofu in my life.

I love San Francisco, I love the West Coast, I love Elana. If those aren't enough reasons to never live on the eastern seaboard again, than I don't know what else there is. I wish we had hills on Long Island, although I fell down a few hiking off my pre-departure sadness.

As for SF, I visited Haight-Ashbury (who wouldn't?) and was offered weed before I even was out of the car 5 minutes, after bumming a cig. to an adorable hippie man and his wife who were walking there dogs. I visited Giant Robot, named after the SE Asian Pop magazine, and bought a fuzzy custard donut keychain, ate some great Middle Eastern food, and generally wandered around the street shopping and enjoying the weather.

I also visited Santa Cruz, which is also great. I could easilly forsee myself moving there in the not to distant future for grad school.

Took Elana out for her 21st birthday to a charming pub where everyone I met seemed to have an awesome life: publicist, famous musician, producer of an HGTV show. Seriously, it left me feeling like a reject. Actually much of my abroad experience has me feeling that way. So many people I know are off saving the world, or being doctors in Africa, or even just learning a foreign language. What am I doing? Taking the easiest, yet fun, classes I can and dancing in the big gay Pride Parade in Sydney.

Oh well, I have no qualms really. I am exactley where I want to be, doing what I want to do, and having fun along the way.

On the dancing in gay parade note. I have started rehersals. We are dancing to a tripped out remix of Candyman with some militaryesque riffs thrown in. Much of the dance involves marching and saluting as well as a gammut of complicated box steps, shuffles and dance claps. It is a ton of fun to go and dance around in the sun with a bunch of gay men however, so I'm not complaining.

On an especially fortuitis note, I scored a job at UC, last minute, helping out in the kitchen Monday-Friday 8:30 to 4. They are paying me $17.75 an hour plus free room and board. The work is messy, but not hard, and I get lots of yummy food all day. The first thing I did when I started was to go ona fruit and veggie binge, because while crashing at my friends for the weekend my diet was basically ramen noodles, greasy fast food, and alcohol.

I really don't have to much more to say, I'm going to throw in a poem here but put it behind a cut. Its for "you" when you get around to reading this again, after the excitement of Spain has died down a bit. Or if you want to hear bad poetry about how I miss the love of my life, you can read this as well. You have been forewarned.

Duces.

For YouCollapse )

Bite Me
Thought this was interesting [06 Jan 2008|02:15am]
This meme is from "What Privileges Do You Have?", based on an exercise about class and privilege developed by Will Barratt, Meagan Cahill, Angie Carlen, Minnette Huck, Drew Lurker, Stacy Ploskonka at Illinois State University. If you participate in this blog game, they ask that you PLEASE acknowledge their copyright.

Bold all things that apply to you.

1. Father went to college
2. Father finished college
3. Mother went to college
4. Mother finished college
5. Have any relative who is an attorney, physician, or professor
6. Were the same or higher class than your high school teachers.
7. Had more than 50 books in your childhood home.
8. Had more than 500 books in your childhood home.
9. Were read children's books by a parent.
10. Had lessons of any kind before you turned 18.
11. Had more than two kinds of lessons before you turned 18
12. The people in the media who dress and talk like me are portrayed positively.
13. Had a credit card with your name on it before you turned 18.
14. Your parents (or a trust) paid for the majority of your college costs.
15. Your parents (or a trust) paid for all of your college costs.
16. Went to a private high school.
17. Went to summer camp
18. Had a private tutor before you turned 18
19. Family vacations involved staying at hotels.
20. Your clothing was all bought new before you turned 18
21. Your parents bought you a car that was not a hand-me-down from them.
22. There was original art in your house when you were a child
23. You and your family lived in a single-family house.
24. Your parent(s) owned their own house or apartment before you left home.
25. You had your own room as a child.
26. You had a phone in your room before you turned 18
27. Participated in a SAT/ACT prep course.
28. Had your own TV in your room in high school
29. Owned a mutual fund or IRA in high school or college
30. Flew anywhere on a commercial airline before you turned 16
31. Went on a cruise with your family.
32. Went on more than one cruise with your family
33. Your parents took you to museums and art galleries as you grew up.
34. You were unaware of how much heating bills were for your family

I guess I'm privileged... or just an only child.

Bite Me
Sucker [27 Nov 2007|05:39am]
[ mood | pensive ]

If there is one thing I've learned throughout my teenage years, is that I'm a sucker for romance.

I know I've hyped it before, but I'll say it again, I love the anime "Strawberry Panic" as corny, and predictable as it is. It fits right in that niche for me of adolescent coming out stories, and first love high school romances.

Today I made my way to the library as much as an excuse to get out of the house this morning to battle my jet lag and have a cigarette, as to finally have a shot at getting some good fiction to read.

I perused my three usual subject searches at the library, new fiction, vampires, and lesbians. Ironically, all of the new lesbian books the library seems to have gotten in were taken out, most of them being YA or Young Adult novels. While extremely annoying on some level, I also find this heartwarming, because I can imagine some 13-18 year old kid out there reading them like I used to when I was that age. Hell, I was the one who made the library order the first silly YA lesbian fiction books about school girl crushes and all that fluff.

I can't help but get bittersweet whenever I watch/read this stuff. It makes me wish I had more of an innocent teenage era. Where, as I described this to my friend earlier tonight while reminiscing (or should I say gossiping) about high school, I could have had a cute girlfriend who would have held my hand and told the whole world to go to hell because we were in love.

Inevitably I suppose this would have ended in some sort of tearful breakup or drama, but still. Just the idea of that cute first love/romance thing is so appealing. I think it plucks some sort of chord deep inside most of us whether it is a reminder of what we once had, or a wish for what could have been the case.

Ah well.. I'm getting sentimental. Jet lag will do that to you at 5:45am. In other news, I'm back in NY and going crazy. Trying to get a job to save up for Sydney's Mardi Gras March and to keep myself for the next two months. Coming back to America is so depressing. I feel like i've never been so attuned to its faults, and I just hate it so much at the moment. I hate being in the town i've grown up in and not being able to go anywhere without seeing someone I know from highschool/ the community. I hate how apathetic people are. I hate how dirty and congested on up each other's ass Long Island is. I hate how it gets dark at 4:30pm, and I hate how lonely I feel at home even though my parents are constantly up my ass about everything.

Why did I not want a brother/sister when I was younger? That was a dumb move. Oh well, nothing to be done now. I don't think a sibling 20 years younger than I would help at the moment.

In better news, I'm coming to visit Smith on Thursday, and the hours couldn't pass quick enough. Although I'm sad that I fucked up the weekend dates, and next weekend is winter weekend, not this one, as well as the fact that rugby will be at banquet on Saturday, which is like a slap in the face because I have missed them so much all semester, and wish I could hang out with them, but know it isn't my place. I guess it isn't my team anymore. I hope that will change when I really come back.

Thats all, if I know you and care and you are reading this and at Smith this weekend, holler at me. Will be around from Thursday afternoon til Monday. Will be staying in Wilson with Elana.

Peace

Bite Me
<3 Astrology [21 Nov 2007|03:19pm]

Lets101 Quizzes - Fun Quizzes

Bite Me
Just Because Its LIvejournal [19 Nov 2007|03:08am]
I don't usually like quizzes, but its 3:08 in the morning, and i found the results from this interesting since I just picked a bunch of colours.



ColorQuiz.com dmoney took the free ColorQuiz.com personality test!

"Longs for a tender and sympathetic bond and for a ..."


Click here to read the rest of the results.


Bite Me
There and Back Again... A hobbits Journey... [16 Nov 2007|12:16am]
[ mood | nervous ]

I've been taking walks alot by myself this week. Trying to savor how great Australia feels before leaving to go back to the Winter of New York. I am not happy to leave behind shorts and nice weather and summer with no school, but nonetheless I'm excited to come home.

Today my mother and I fought about me not being home long enough. Although I was originally not going to come home, and she basically forced me on a plane so my father wouldn't blow off money travelling with me around Australia and because as she put it "I'm not letting you traipse around the outback unsupervised for 3 months!"

When does this end?

The "I" don't want "you" to do something tone of the parents, and the reasons that make us listen: respect, money, inability to protest, they pay for college etc.

Its funny. My mother is 20,000 miles or more away from me, yet she can still rule my life. Ah.

Oh well, anyway. I wanted to come back to Australia in mid-January, after visiting Elana in San Francisco and flying out from there. It would be easier, cheaper to combine two things in one, my free ticket would count as the connection. Also, I think it would be fun to be back for Midsumma, the gay festival in Melbourne.

Its not so pressing a concern as it was in the past however, because I'm participating so strongly in Mardi Gras that I have to attend rehersal and will literally be marching in the huge parade, and going to the 14,000 person after party. Its kind of hard to explain that to her, when I'm trying to explain when I need to get back to Oz early...

"Gee, Mom. Can't stay home too long. I have to rehearse to be part of a choreographed dance in Sydney's Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras. We will be dressing up in Military Fatigues, and Saluting the rainbow flags. Then I'll go to a party with 14,000 other gay people and who knows what will happen. Please pay for my ticket?"

Doesn't sound too convincing. In other news, saw a great band, sneaky sound system last weekend. It was the first techno/dance/electronica concert I've ever been too and was quite an experience with everyone tripping out on E, jampacked into a warehouse type building with a laser light show. Very interesting. Check them out here.



This week I've been doing nothing academic. After two weeks of hell finishing 3 long assignments, I needed a break. I've been walking alot. Got a fancy new haircut sure to piss family off as well... Tomorrow is souvernier/xmas present shopping, and next week is study, finals and leave.

Packing in there somewhere too... Thats about all. I've been playing Zelda: A Link to the Past on a SNES rom on my cpu. I miss old-school.

Peace

1 Bite mark -  Bite Me
Updates [29 Oct 2007|06:17pm]
[ mood | Having Too Much Work ]

Today is the first day of the week off before finals period in which everyone should study and write essays.

For the first time in my life I have more essays due than finals, and actually have substantially sized essays.

My largest, a 3,000 word research paper on the formation of Gay Identity specifically in Australia.

Haha, it is so funny to have papers to write. I am such an econ. student at Smith in that this last year I have taken at least half Econ. courses per semester, and as a result have had very very little written work.

Also, finals here are so much different. For starters, classes ended Friday, and my 1st and last written final is on the 22nd of November. That means, minus this week we have off to study, there is 3 full weeks of just final exams. I suppose this is warranted since the University of Melbourne has around 40,000 people in it, all who need to take exams...

Having all these papers majorlly sucks. I'm not into writing papers, and my study and review skills very much so hinge upon the fact that I can read notes or a book on a subject and rememr it nearly word for word the next day when I take the test.

Research, and analytical writing is a pain is my ass. Oh well, I guess that is the life of an Arts student...

Next semester, I have chosen to try to make my academic life as unannoying as possible in a few ways.
1. Only have class Monday - Wednesday
2. Take as many classes as possible with only 1 lecture, and 1 tutorial
3. Take as many fun interesting classes as possible

So in selecting my courses today I have done just this. I only have 1 required course, Economics for E-commerce, that has 2 lectures.

Otherwise my courses are ridiculous, and sound lots of low-stress fun, especially since 2 of them involve movie screenings, and great readings. See Below Examples

A. Gothic Fiction, 1 1 hour lecture, 1 1 hour collq./tutorial
Reading:
* J Austen, Northanger Abbey.
* R L Stevenson, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde.
* M Lewis, The Monk.
* E A Poe, The Selected Writings of Edgar Allan Poe.
* A Radcliffe, The Italian.
* A Rice, Interview with the Vampire.
* M Shelley, Frankenstein.
* B Stoker, Dracula.
Films:
* F F Coppola, Bram Stoker's Dracula.
* F W Murnau, Nosferatu: Eine Symphonie des Grauns.
* J Whale, Frankenstein.
* J Whale, Bride of Frankenstein.
* J Whedon, Buffy. (selected episodes)

B. Medievalism in Contemporary Culture 1 1 hour lecture, 1 1 hour collq./tutorial
Reading:
* The Classic Fairy Tales: Texts, Criticism (Maria Tatar)
* The Lord of the Rings, Vol. 1, The Fellowship of the Rings (JRR Tolkien)
* Le Morte Darthur (Thomas Malory),
* The Mists of Avalon (Marion Zimmer Bradley)
* A Tournament of Murders (Paul Doherty)
Films:
* Shrek,
* The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring,
* A Knight's Tale,
* Braveheart
* Robinhood



My other two classes aren't nearly as fun. Australia and America: historical/sociological comparison from 19th century to today, and Economics for E-commerce.

But you know, not everything can be fun and games.

I am going to have a hell of alot of reading and writing next semester, but at least I will get to indulge myself in both fantasy/science fiction and vampire/horror novels to my hearts content, and then do papers on them. <3

Otherwise, life is good here. I am apparently participating in a choreographed dance during the 2008 Mardi Gras (gay pride parade in Sydney). My friends invited me to march with them, however I didn't know this marching involved dressing up in military fatigues and doing a choreographed danced down the street that requires 5 rehearsals to learn. Also, we were given gym and tanning salon vouchers, and told to get ourselves looking good (if we want). Wtf?

Haha. It should be hilarious either way.

And finally, I'm coming home Nov 24th, to spend the holidays in America. I should be in NY until the beginning of January, and will then progress to San Francisco before departing back to Australia in mid-Jan. (Its my summer here, classes don't start until March 3rd.)

So, apart from trying to get a job during the xmas season and making money, I'll be up at Smith to visit and have some fun around winter weekend time. I would love to see everyone possible, because I do miss my friends dearly. Give me a call on my cell anytime after the 24th.

Cheers

Bite Me
Fuck You Smith [20 Sep 2007|08:39pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]

Just finished emailing with Smith about trying to move out of residential college next semester and into an apartment. My point was that I have to accommodation over the summer, and its really hard to just get a 2 month lease, so if i could live in an apartment next semester as well, I could get around that.

Now I have to make some hard decisions.

A. Try to find a room for 2 months in melbourne and get a job and pay for that.
B. Travel around the country somehow being a backpacker and doing that kind of stuff (which I don't think will exactly work since i have all my suitcases and stuff.
C. Go home for the summer and come back when the new terms starts.
D. Fuck it and just come home and stay home and go to Smith in the Spring instead of coming back to school here.

I really don't know what to do yet, I guess I'll just play it by ear. I really think some sort of measure should be in effect for people in my situation, because honestly this blows. I'm paying Smith 10,000 in room and board money, I should be able to spend it how I want, or stop paying it and use it how I need it. So as my title implies...

FUCK YOU SMITH!

Thats about all for now, I'm too agitated to post more.

I'm out.

Bite Me
Whats up down under... [16 Sep 2007|10:29pm]
[ mood | high ]

Instead of leaving a long annoying post, i'd like to share this amazing piece of Australian tv. It is called "The Chaser's War on Everything" and is produced out of Melbourne. It is kind of similar to the Colbert Report and the Daily Show.

Most amazingly though, was the most recent episode that got 13 members of the show arrested. There is currently, or was last week, a summit going on in Sydney called APEC which is some summit of Asia Pacific Economic Countries or something like that. So there is everyone who touches the pacific. There has been a huge stink here b/c George Bush is in Sydney, and Australians HATE him almost as much as they hate their own super-conservative annoying president, John Howard. So to test out the APEC security, which has sectioned off half of Sydney from everyone else, the Chaser's created a fake motorcade using black cars with a Canadian flag on the front, and proceeded to make it through two security checkpoints! The best part is that one of them was dressed as Osama Bin Laden, and when taken out of the cars and questioned, only the person in a suit in the car with him was handcuffed while the Osama look-alike strolled along next to him.

You can watch the episode here, its episode 15. I <3 this country.
http://www.abc.net.au/tv/chaser/war/vodcast/

Bite Me
Every Face [03 Sep 2007|06:10pm]
[ mood | lonely ]

Every face I touch is your face
Every hand I hold,
Every set of lips I kiss

My heart is too small
Or maybe you are too grand
Or maybe I'm too old

For every bed I wake up in
Alone or not
Is meant to be your bed

Every number I receive
Every awkward morning
And every late night

Nothing and no one can compare
Nothing can satisfy me
If it isn't you

And because my life is one long irony
Of missed opportunity
Of regrets and hindsight

Because I'm a fool
And couldn't let go of
The feeling of freedom I thought I had

I lost you
I missed you
I miss you

I miss your hands
I miss your lips
I miss your smile and the smell of your hair

I miss dialing your number
I miss saying your name
I miss going out late and waking up in your bed

And now we're oceans apart
And I'm meant to find myself
And all I want to find is you

I'm meant to grow
But there is no room in my heart
To love anyone but you

What am I supposed to do?
How am I meant to feel?
When all I want to do is see you
And all I feel is your absence

2 Bite marks -  Bite Me
Going Better [12 Aug 2007|12:28am]
I finally went to my first gay bars in Melbourne.

Last weekend I went out to one and ended up doing a kickline with drag queens. It was fun, but mostly boys.

Last night I went out to a lesbian only night at a bar called "girl bar".

There were really cute go go dancers gyrating on polls, expensive drinks, and for once people actually my age at the bar. I always seem to be one of the youngest anywhere. I ended up having to get a taxi back to my dorm since I got out of the club at 4am, and the trams stop running at 3. My friend/hooker(being a rugby position) was stuck as well, so she crashed at my dorm. We were both awakened by my roomate leaving at 8am to go wine tasting for the weekend, and ended up sleeping all day until 4pm. So classy, I know.

I've been missing home lately. I love Melbourne, but little things are starting to get to me that are different. Ex. How expensive alcohol is, how everyone has an Australian accent and half the time I can't understand what they are saying without listening extra closesly, especially while drunk, being at a University with so many people and feeling completely anonymous while walking around campus.

Not really a big deal. It just seems like I still have so much more time go to, 11 months.

I really hope I will be able to get a flat next semester. I'm kind of done with the dorm living scene for now. Luckilly, a friend of mine from my rugby team who has a killer flat/house in St. Kilda, a beach suburb, will be moving to NY in December, so I might get to take over her lease. It would be far from school, but I figure I can condense my classes into 3 days a week and have off Monday and Friday. That way I could be home Friday-Monday every week to work. Best part is, rent would either be 300 or 500 a month, everything included, depending on whether the other girl's girlfriend moves in to her room with her or not.

I'm happy I've made some non-American friends in my rugby team. I'm also happy they are rowdy, good-spirited dykes, who like to sheperd me around the city, and buy me drinks when we go out, because I'm poor.

Next weekend we are doing some sort of "Amazing Race", which I'm pretty sure includes getting drunk and running around the city doing absurd things.

If I've realized one thing about myself since coming to Australia, its that I'm not as big of a drinker as I thought. People here start drinking at 5 at night, and go all the way through. And this happens every night! Normally, without any attached social stigma. I constantly feel like a lame-o when I want to go home and go to bed, and not drink every night. Oh well, maybe I just don't have that taste for hops and rye in my blood. Or maybe drinks here are expensive and I'm poor. ::shrug:: Either way, I'm a light-weight compared to these kids.

The other good thing about being here is that I've heard a lot more great techno music. Hip hop isn't big on the club circuit here, so I've been expanding my views of techno/house/trance whenever I go out. And last night, there were bright flashing lights and a smoke machine. It was quite surreal.

Its funny how little work/class I have here. I feel like I have all this down time to sit around and do nothing. Its so odd to only have reading to do most of the time. I kind of like it. Too bad I wasn't a gender studies or sociology major or something. We'll see how much I like it when I have to write papers though. I think my longest during all of smith was maybe 8 pages max... Eep

Thats really all, I'm exhausted, and ready to sleep for 12 hours before starting work (what work?) for the next week.

Night all.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]